Manager of Magic Castle’s operator resigns amid controversy. Seattle and New York introduced similar laws in 2016. Fair workweek laws, also called predictive scheduling laws, require employers to post staff schedules a specified amount of time in advance—typically two weeks, depending on the laws, which vary by location—and to allow a certain number of hours between shifts. ), creating essentially the same business under a new name, and escaping liability Under the legislation, Section 200.3 is added to the Labor Code which stipulates that “a successor to any judgment debtor shall be liable for any wages, damages, and penalties owed to any judgment debtor’s former workforce pursuant to a final judgment.”  “Successor” includes any business that “[u]ses substantially the same facilities or substantially the same workforce to offer substant, As always, below are a couple articles that caught my eye this week. Population growth in California has slowed to a crawl.